EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-16. Source of referral of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (iii) New inpatient clients by country and source of referral (%)

CountrySelf-referredFamily/ friendsOther drug treatment centresGeneral practitionersHospital/ medical sourceSocial servicesCourt/ probation/ policeOtherSource known (n)Source not known
Belgium29.513.220.30.97.97.020.70.42270
Bulgaria27.163.90.00.61.80.65.40.61660
Czech Republic 37.317.112.68.46.23.27.67.69465
Denmark100.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0610
Germany15.32.464.31.94.01.77.62.88309
Estonia::::::::::
Ireland38.318.613.64.25.811.07.21.24997
Greece20.755.57.41.84.40.91.08.37947
Spain::::::::::
France20.020.040.010.010.00.00.00.0102
Italy::::::::::
Cyprus45.522.722.70.00.04.50.04.5221
Latvia::::::::::
Lithuania::::::::::
Luxembourg ::::::::::
Hungary23.77.95.310.539.50.010.52.6380
Malta::::::::::
Netherlands 25.20.63.029.414.20.21.925.447233
Austria40.022.05.01.02.00.522.07.52000
Poland(1)::::::::05511
Portugal::::::::::
Romania53.610.00.017.017.70.41.10.25416
Slovenia::::::::::
Slovakia19.122.53.413.515.40.011.215.02673
Finland8.11.038.40.020.231.30.01.0993
Sweden52.15.05.53.63.220.97.82.069523
United Kingdom 8.52.215.92.149.25.58.58.29659
Croatia53.722.07.34.92.40.00.09.841221
Turkey62.321.40.00.20.01.82.012.414737
Norway::::::::::
Total35.516.813.25.511.04.65.97.583465847

Notes:

 : Indicates data are not available                       

 Percentages are of clients whose source of referral is known (n). 

 (1) Data refer to 2008. 

 See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — TDI — inpatient treatment centres.                       

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Thursday, 30 June 2011