EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-16. Source of referral of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (ii) All outpatient clients by country and source of referral (%)

CountrySelf-referredFamily/friendsOther drug treatment centresGeneral practitionersHospital/medical sourceSocial servicesCourt/probation/policeOtherSource known (n)Source not known
Belgium30.514.18.04.36.87.326.72.26919362
Bulgaria37.148.67.80.91.50.50.23.5138813
Czech Republic 42.318.710.22.12.46.814.23.4193770
Denmark(1)100.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.049590
Germany41.08.18.011.92.78.716.92.6461221531
Estonia(2)86.810.21.30.30.10.00.11.26870
Ireland37.09.813.58.38.710.48.04.3479661
Greece28.349.17.41.13.01.72.96.5295430
Spain(3)34.815.412.912.45.62.313.13.4439079248
France35.59.36.47.25.03.729.43.5375627069
Italy44.26.511.22.25.22.07.221.4511982943
Cyprus38.338.212.21.21.60.45.82.35666
Latvia::::::::::
Lithuania::::::::::
Luxembourg(4)46.318.46.82.70.78.27.59.514747
Hungary13.32.42.80.20.70.977.81.9393623
Malta(5)49.128.95.14.13.80.44.83.91681111
Netherlands(6)21.40.31.724.06.00.119.127.210294304
Austria30.08.98.23.53.510.923.911.14050137
Poland(7)53.020.74.75.45.70.27.33.0206814
Portugal::::::::::
Romania(8)52.26.78.80.35.20.525.31.0387149
Slovenia75.611.83.53.33.20.30.31.988036
Slovakia58.129.81.62.82.50.14.20.97591
Finland38.84.523.80.018.37.83.03.8111033
Sweden49.08.44.93.84.021.73.15.1231444
United Kingdom 31.21.09.19.311.61.527.29.21251336399
Croatia60.78.71.610.01.02.413.71.9673874
Turkey::::::::::
Norway::::::::::
Total36.97.08.88.57.03.220.08.536249228705

Notes:

 : Indicates data are not available                       

 Percentages are of clients whose source of referral is known (n). 

 (1) All cases are reported as self-referred. 

 (2) Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres (aggregated data). There are no Social Services in Estonia. Other also covers orphanages. 

 (3) Last data available refer to 2008 and to outpatient and prison treatment centres (aggregated data). 

 (4) Data refers to outpatient and Low-threshold treatment centres (aggregated data).                       

 (5) Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold services and prisons (aggregated data).                       

 (6) Data refer to outpatient treatment centres, inpatient treatment centres and low threshold agencies (aggregated data). 

 (7) Data refers to 2008 and to 33 health care units.                       

 (8) For category Court / Probation / Police Prisons are included.                       

 See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Thursday, 30 June 2011