EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-13. Labour status of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) New outpatient clients by country and labour status (%)

CountryRegular employmentPupil/studentEconomically inactiveUnemployedOtherStatus known (n)Status not known
Belgium38.727.211.817.35.12823148
Bulgaria41.97.414.322.713.82034
Czech Republic 19.637.02.827.513.194252
Denmark22.57.715.744.49.7170462
Germany(1)36.613.414.135.40.613246456
Estonia(2)21.712.74.559.21.91570
Ireland14.212.95.559.28.2212435
Greece32.112.40.841.713.0154520
Spain(3)46.17.38.234.93.522351593
France28.322.613.820.614.79799533
Italy50.86.73.830.58.2270206963
Cyprus(4)35.58.07.636.212.72768
Latvia14.636.52.522.723.8362112
Lithuania:::::::
Luxembourg :::::::
Hungary37.729.01.123.68.6271924
Malta(5)46.88.08.836.40.02500
Netherlands(6)43.63.90.631.220.75025666
Austria39.88.23.639.49.11761115
Poland(7)20.149.03.523.04.484011
Portugal30.411.64.847.26.06820823
Romania25.65.11.145.223.035694
Slovenia22.515.40.858.42.835615
Slovakia21.519.66.350.61.94133
Finland13.124.62.553.36.51992
Sweden28.019.116.122.414.493739
United Kingdom 20.411.89.254.44.23102711155
Croatia31.720.82.544.60.3116338
Turkey:::::::
Norway:::::::
Total35.611.97.838.16.613441821971

Notes:

 : Indicates data are not available. 

 Percentages are of clients whose status is known (n). 

 Economically inactive: includes pensioners, housewives and invalids. 

 (1) Reference period changed from 6 months prior to treatment to situation immediately prior to treatment. Comparisons with previous years should be interpreted with caution. 

 (2) Data refer to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres (aggregated data). 

 (3) Last data available refer to 2008 and to outpatient and prisons treatment centres (aggregated data). 

 (4) The category "other" includes: occasional employment, soldiers and others. 

 (5) Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold services and prisons (aggregated data). 

 (6) Data refer to outpatient treatment centres, inpatient treatment centres and low-threshold agencies (aggregated data). 

 (7) Data refers to 2008 and to 33 health care units. 

 See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Wednesday, 29 June 2011