EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-11. Age at first use distributions and primary drug distributions — EU summary of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (vii) All inpatient clients, age at first use distribution by primary drug (%)

Substance<1515–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940–4445+Mean ageAge known (base)Age not known
Opiates7.245.027.112.04.92.00.90.921.4140141793
Cocaine9.046.024.110.55.72.71.30.721.31887391
Stimulants19.558.714.23.71.80.90.50.518.63313268
Hypnotics and sedatives11.826.116.210.98.87.36.512.427.91168317
Hallucinogens13.044.422.216.71.91.90.00.020.45420
Volatile substances36.350.97.03.22.30.30.00.017.134432
Cannabis 44.543.37.62.71.10.50.30.116.74091528
Other substances 32.843.513.03.92.50.61.12.518.9813364
Total16.345.820.98.94.01.91.01.220.5256843713

Notes:

 Countries reporting data: BE, BG, CZ, DK, DE, IE, EL, FR, CY, LU,HU, NL, AT, PL, RO, SK, FI, SE, UK, HR, TR. 

 Last data available from Poland refer to 2008. 

 The number of treatment clients in each country is listed in Table TDI-7

 See also Table 109 on distribution by country and ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — Table TDI — inpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Wednesday, 29 June 2011