EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-11. Age at first use distributions and primary drug distributions — EU summary of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (iii) All outpatient clients, age at first use distribution by primary drug (%)

Substance<1515–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940–4445+Mean ageAge knownAge not known
Opiates5.741.727.712.96.43.11.41.122.314872032271
Cocaine5.642.325.612.57.33.81.91.022.5582469371
Stimulants12.756.016.86.53.61.70.81.720.4103042655
Hypnotics and sedatives11.126.616.413.210.77.56.18.526.950221509
Hallucinogens9.353.921.89.63.21.30.70.120.1685262
Volatile substances19.174.52.41.40.70.50.40.917.7954310
Cannabis 36.952.27.12.00.90.40.20.417.06021422404
Other substances 20.540.013.76.25.73.82.08.123.524831222
Total12.844.422.110.25.32.71.31.221.228662870004

Notes:

 Countries reporting data: BE, BG, CZ, DK, DE,EE, IE, EL, ES, FR, IT, CY, LU, HU, MT, NL, AT, PL, RO, SI, SK, FI, SE, UK, HR 

 Last data available from Spain and Poland refer to 2008. 

 The number of treatment clients in each country is listed in Table TDI-7

 See also Table TDI-107 on distribution by country and '‘General notes for interpreting data'’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — Table TDI — outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Wednesday, 29 June 2011