EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-11. Age at first use distributions and primary drug distributions — EU summary of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) New outpatient clients, age at first use distribution by primary drug (%)

Substance<1515–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940–4445+Mean ageAge known (base)Age not known
Opiates4.938.128.214.17.54.02.01.323.0387385918
Cocaine5.142.126.112.57.53.82.00.922.5324153852
Stimulants12.155.717.66.94.21.91.00.620.14940921
Hypnotics and sedatives9.523.914.613.011.08.77.212.128.72295502
Hallucinogens7.055.822.79.32.61.60.80.320.3387109
Volatile substances16.479.41.41.30.50.30.60.217.4640187
Cannabis 33.355.37.72.10.90.40.10.217.13567210682
Other substances 16.943.115.55.75.54.21.97.323.21484349
Total14.345.320.39.55.32.81.51.121.011657122520

Notes:

 Countries reporting data: BE, BG, CZ, DK, DE,EE, IE, EL, ES, FR, IT, CY, LV, HU, MT, NL, AT, PL, RO, SI, SK, FI, SE, UK, HR 

 Last data available from Spain and Poland refer to 2008. 

 The number of treatment clients in each country is listed in Table TDI-7

 See also Table TDI-106 on distribution by country and '‘General notes for interpreting data'’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — Table TDI — outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Wednesday, 29 June 2011