EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-10. Age distributions and primary drug distributions — EU summary of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (vii) All inpatient clients, age distribution by primary drug (%)

Substance<1515-1920-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445+Mean ageAge knownAge not known
Opioids0.03.316.928.423.613.38.26.331.51609837
Cocaine0.02.615.824.721.816.010.88.232.623783
Stimulants0.212.328.123.014.97.56.57.429.1360826
Hypnotics and sedatives0.13.410.514.813.49.912.035.939.8153815
Hallucinogens0.08.033.330.720.06.71.30.026.9750
Volatile substances4.743.616.417.310.74.91.11.423.13650
Cannabis 0.817.430.821.812.27.74.54.927.3470113
Other substances 0.26.726.424.113.69.17.012.931.615430
Total0.27.120.525.419.511.57.78.131.03030694

Notes:

 The countries supplying data are: 

 AT; BE; BG; HR; CY; CZ; DK; FI; FR; DE; GR; HU; IE; NL; PL; RO; SK; SE; TR; UK.   

 The number of treatment clients in each country is listed in Table TDI-7

 See also Table TDI-104 on distribution by country and ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — Table TDI outpatient and inpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Wednesday, 29 June 2011