EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-10. Age distributions and primary drug distributions — EU summary of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) New outpatient clients, age distribution by primary drug (%)

Substance<1515–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940–4445+Mean ageAge known (base)Age not known
Opioids0.15.018.522.418.715.210.99.232.2455643001
Cocaine0.15.417.823.021.215.09.67.931.936583501
Stimulants1.016.926.021.515.08.56.05.128.1651617
Hypnotics and sedatives0.89.011.511.810.511.610.933.938.6294742
Hallucinogens0.822.436.420.79.63.92.83.325.450810
Volatile substances35.735.08.18.83.73.72.32.820.243414
Cannabis 4.434.825.915.38.45.13.42.724.249792717
Other substances 0.67.411.911.69.114.112.532.838.717851262
Total1.816.221.019.615.211.27.77.229.31441295564

Notes:

 The countries supplying data are: 

 AT; BE; BG; HR; CY; CZ; DK; EE; FI; FR; DE; GR; HU; IE; IT; LV; MT; NL; PL; RO; SK; SI; ES; SE; UK 

 Data for Spain refer to 2008 and to outpatient centres and treatment units in prisons. Data for the Netherlands refer to outpatient centres, inpatient centres and low-threshold agencies. Data for Estonia refer to outpatient and inpatient centres. Data for Malta refer to outpatient and inpatient centres and low-threshold and prison units. Data for Poland refer to 2008 and to 33 health care units. 

 The number of treatment clients in each country is listed in Table TDI-7

 See also Table TDI-102 on distribution by country and ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — Table TDI outpatient and inpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Wednesday, 29 June 2011