EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table EYE-20. ESPAD 2007 school surveys:percentage lifetime prevalence of psychoactive substance use among students 15–16 years [see all tables in this series...]

Part (iii) Females

CountryYearSample 15-16 yearsCannabisInhalants/ volatile substancesAmphetaminesEcstasyLSD and other hallucinogensCocaineHeroin
Belgium(1)200792019745341
Bulgaria2007115018254121
Czech Republic2007204942734511
Denmark(2)200746820545132
Germany(1)2007260917953231
Estonia2007118619735321
Ireland20071218171624351
Greece200716273711110
Spain(3)200735222330
France20071426281144253
Italy2007464621533343
Cyprus2007326031411111
Latvia20071156131346321
Lithuania2007123913222211
Hungary2007146111734321
Malta20071946111543241
Netherlands2007109726614321
Austria20071187151163231
Poland2007113211532221
Portugal200716709321121
Romania200712802411120
Slovenia20071503201523232
Slovakia20071250281324321
Finland2007269171011111
Sweden200716296911121
United Kingdom20071175281023241
Croatia20071454161211111
Turkey(1)200319042311111
Norway200717045611111

Notes:

 This table presents data on 15- to 16-year-old school students obtained from national surveys. In all of the school surveys the method for data collection was classroom based, anonymous, self-completion questionnaires in written test conditions. 

 Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population

 ESPAD (European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other drugs (CAN) and Council of Europe (Pompidou Group). ESPAD prevalence figures are taken from published ESPAD reports and may differ sometimes from those reported directly by Member States. The sample sizes given refer to the number of participating 15- to 16-year-old students who filled in the questionnaire. 

 (1) ESPAD 2007 data for Belgium refer only to Flanders. ESPAD 2007 Germany figures are based in seven regions only (Bavaria, Brandenburg, Berlin, Hesse, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, Saarland and Thuringia). ESPAD 2003 Turkey figures are based on one major city in each of 6 different regions (Adana, Ankara, Diyarbakir, Istanbul, Izmir and Samsun). 

 (2) ESPAD 2007 data for Denmark has limited comparability. 

 (3) Spain did not participate in the ESPAD survey. The data included here is based on a Spanish survey conducted in 2006/2007. Drug prevalence questions may be considered comparable to the ESPAD questions but other aspects of the method mean that the Spanish data is not strictly comparable. 

Sources:

 ESPAD (The European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other Drugs) is co-ordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other Drugs. (CAN) and Council of Europe (Pompidou Group). 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Tuesday, 04 January 2011