EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table EYE-20. ESPAD 2007 school surveys: percentage lifetime prevalence of psychoactive substance use among students 15–16 years [see all tables in this series...]

Part (ii) Males

CountryYearSample 15–16 yearsCannabisInhalants/ volatile substancesAmphetaminesEcstasyLSD and other hallucinogensCocaineHeroin
Belgium(1)200796928856341
Bulgaria2007120327478443
Czech Republic2007185248735511
Denmark(2)200740932765131
Germany(1)20072402241253221
Estonia20071186331146322
Ireland20071003231433342
Greece20071433101143322
Spain(3)200738434552
France20071490351344264
Italy2007533526654564
Cyprus2007308081744444
Latvia20071119241377522
Lithuania2007117224345321
Hungary2007135616945322
Malta20071722151864341
Netherlands200799431625331
Austria20071384191783332
Poland200798822855333
Portugal2007147117533233
Romania200710095412110
Slovenia20071582241623232
Slovakia20071218371327432
Finland2007229781112111
Sweden200715509923222
United Kingdom2007100430825351
Croatia20071554211122221
Turkey(1)200322736533222
Norway200717787811121

Notes:

 This table presents data on 15- to 16-year-old school students obtained from national surveys. In all of the school surveys the method for data collection was classroom based, anonymous, self-completion questionnaires in written test conditions. 

 Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population

 ESPAD (European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other drugs (CAN) and Council of Europe (Pompidou Group). ESPAD prevalence figures are taken from published ESPAD reports and may differ sometimes from those reported directly by Member States. The sample sizes given refer to the number of participating 15- to 16-year-old students who filled in the questionnaire. 

 (1) ESPAD 2007 data for Belgium refer only to Flanders. ESPAD 2007 Germany figures are based in seven regions only (Bavaria, Brandenburg, Berlin, Hesse, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, Saarland and Thuringia). ESPAD 2003 Turkey figures are based on one major city in each of 6 different regions (Adana, Ankara, Diyarbakir, Istanbul, Izmir and Samsun). 

 (2) ESPAD 2007 data for Denmark has limited comparability. 

 (3) Spain did not participate in the ESPAD survey. The data included here is based on a Spanish survey conducted in 2006/2007. Drug prevalence questions may be considered comparable to the ESPAD questions but other aspects of the method mean that the Spanish data is not strictly comparable. 

Sources:

 ESPAD (The European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other Drugs) is co-ordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other Drugs. (CAN) and Council of Europe (Pompidou Group). 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Tuesday, 04 January 2011