EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table PPP-4. Price of synthetic drugs at retail level, 2007 [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) Minimum, maximum, mean and modal (typical) price in euros

CountryAmphetamine (1 gram)Methamphetamine (1 gram)Ecstasy (1 tablet)LSD (1 unit)
Sample sizeMin.Max.MeanModeSample sizeMin.Max.MeanModeSample sizeMin.Max.MeanModeSample sizeMin.Max.MeanMode
Belgium-A 32510.5101104.035108.310
Belgium-B 4653010.912581206.27485158.98.5
Bulgaria-A1315..2.515
Bulgaria-B 102517.917.52.5137.47.7
Czech Republic 4918.3146.141.336.5492.918.37.87.3491.8116.57.3
Denmark13.34022.6203.313.36.85.3
Germany12.650.66.28.8
Estonia9.5163.86.315.919.1
Ireland
Greece 578151620
Spain 30.810.711.4
France 103025551510
Italy16.81917.916.221.418.82830.329.2
Cyprus 8.517.4
Latvia 71412.91462013.2144.21075.8101411.410.7
Lithuania301.411.68.736.611.68.1520.67.23.5
Luxembourg55
Hungary 839.814.21212813.26.34.84.6459.813.911.911.7
Malta
Netherlands 74011521021568215
Austria 15252515252551010303530
Poland 42691833116
Portugal(1)3.24.1
Romania10101071212333333
Slovenia-1406057
Slovakia40605133.57
Finland 1525152512201015
Sweden 40144325223252211119816118
United Kingdom-A 7.329.213.214.61.58.84.41.57.35.1
United Kingdom-B607.329.214.814.618.48.48.48.41551.514.64.33.7771.521.95.37.3
Croatia103015475151816
Turkey(2)576
Norway255037.512.518.815.612.52518.8

Notes:

 : indicates data not available 

 Min.= minimum price recorded; Max. = maximum price recorded; Mean = mean price recorded. Mode = Most frequent (typical) price recorded. 

 (1) Data may not be representative of the retail level of the market since prices are provided by both traffickers-users and traffickers. Data reported as means is actually a weighted mean. 

 (2) The price of amphetamine is per tablet: min.=2, max.=4, mean=3. 

Sources:

 Reitox national focal points. See Table PPP-4 part (ii)

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

Page last updated: Wednesday, 01 July 2009