EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table EYE-9. HBSC school surveys (2005/06): percentage of types of cannabis use during the last 12 months among students aged 15–16 years old [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) All students

CountryTotal sample size Discontinued userExperimenterRegular userHeavy userNever user
Belgium (Flemish)15984.86.27.91.479.1
Belgium (French) 13755.76.57.23.376.4
Bulgaria16645.76.14.91.381.4
Czech Republic16075.57.68.31.875.2
Denmark14363.74.64.30.683.7
Germany23743.94.74.31.384.1
Estonia1538510.37.10.975.1
Ireland159545.27.63.176.2
Greece15800.81.11.10.396.3
Spain30326.77.710.9469.8
France21585.88.89372.7
Italy124437.67.71.279
Latvia12226.274.11.178.7
Lithuania18075.54.72.60.585.4
Luxembourg14754.47.38.12.676.8
Hungary11122.94.13.90.587.9
Malta3402.344.80.887.4
Netherlands134547.29.22.776.2
Austria14193.34.43.30.787.1
Poland22515.16.85.30.881.5
Portugal13401.82.52.40.990.9
Romania155211.10.40.197.1
Slovenia15044.45.15.61.282.3
Slovakia12145.56.54.30.682.3
Finland15851.52.71.40.592.8
England13714.57.37.82.275.8
Scotland21104.77.89.4372
Wales13036.77.9113.369.1
Croatia15802.553.71.586.9

Notes:

 This table aims to present data on school students obtained from national surveys. International comparability is based on standardisation by target age group (mean age 15.5), cluster sampling methods with the goal of more than 1500 participating students from the target group. Questions about cannabis use are based on the ESPAD survey questionnaire, data collection in the schools, and assurance of anonymity. Caution is recommended regarding some data in specific countries.  

 Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see <a href="http://www.emcdda.europa.eu/stats08/eye/methods">Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population</a>. 

 Discontinued user: those who have used cannabis at least once in their lifetime but not within the past 30 days or within the past 12 months. 

 Experimenter: those who have used cannabis 1–2 times within the past 12 months.     

 Regular user: those who have used cannabis 3–39 times within the past 12 months.     

 Heavy user: those who have used cannabis 40 times or more within the past 12 months.     

Sources:

 Currie, C. et al. (eds.) (2008), ‘Inequalities in young people's health: international report from the <a href="http://www.hbsc.org">HBSC</a> 2005/06 survey’, WHO Policy Series: Health policy for children and adolescents, Issue 5, WHO Regional Office for Europe. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

Page last updated: Monday, 18 August 2008