EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table EYE-5. ESPAD 2003 school surveys: lifetime (LTP), last year (LYP) and last month (LMP) prevalence of cannabis use among students 15-16 years [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) All students

CountryYearRef.Sample 15-16 yearsLTPLYPLMP
Belgium20032320322717
Bulgaria2003274021168
Czech Republic20033195443619
Denmark2003297823178
Germany (a)20035110272112
Estonia2003246323146
Ireland20032407393117
Greece20031906652
France20032199383122
Italy20034871272215
Cyprus20032152432
Latvia200328411694
Lithuania2003503613116
Hungary2003267716116
Malta200335001094
Netherlands20032095282313
Austria20032402211710
Poland2003596418148
Portugal2003294615138
Romania20034371320
Slovenia20032785282314
Slovak Republic20032276272010
Finland200335431183
Sweden20033232751
United Kingdom20032068383120
Croatia2003288422168
Turkey(a)20034177453
Norway20033833963

Notes:

 This table aims to present data on 15- to 16-year-old school students obtained from national surveys. In all of the school surveys, the method for data collection was classroom based, anonymous, self-completion questionnaires in written test conditions.   

 Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Studies of youth and the schools populations – methods and definitions.   

 ESPAD (the European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other Drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other Drugs (CAN) and the Council of Europe (Pompidou Group). ESPAD prevalence figures are taken from published ESPAD reports and may differ sometimes from those reported directly by Member States. The sample sizes given for 15- to 16-year-olds refer to the number of participating students who filled in the questionnaire. For further details see www.espad.org   

 (a) ESPAD 2003 Germany figures are based on six regions only (Bavaria, Brandenburg, Berlin, Hesse, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania and Thuringia). Turkey figures are based on one major city in each of 6 different regions (Adana, Ankara, Diyarbakir, Istanbul, Izmir and Samsun).   

Sources:

 ESPAD.   

Page last updated: Thursday, 08 November 2007