EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table DRD-5. Mortality due to drug-related deaths in European countries, in all adults and adults aged 15 to 39 years (total and males) [see all tables in this series...]

Part (ii) Proportional mortality due to drug-related deaths, 2005 or last year with available information

CountryNumber of deaths (all causes): 2004 (1) Proportional mortality for DRD (%DRD of all deaths) (2)
TotalAged 15-64Aged 15-39Males aged 15-39Entire populationAged 15-64Aged 15-39Males aged 15-39
Belgium10380019095316622240.120.592.913.60
Bulgaria11011026227282419660.040.141.241.53
Czech Republic10717726255279220940.060.231.862.15
Denmark576321095412188370.482.4811.8215.41
Germany81827114782315978111680.160.895.736.88
Estonia1768553057926580.321.076.947.75
Ireland2815156619726880.341.616.897.12
Greece10494216689287221370.271.700.000.00
Spain(3)0.000.000.000.00
France56258710903916531117940.010.000.000.00
Italy560390846641280892450.110.713.514.49
Cyprus(4)5225875112800.221.318.9311.25
Latvia3243710014144911050.040.140.900.90
Lithuania4134013296230919000.070.231.001.11
Luxembourg(4)353072288660.331.629.4310.15
Hungary13249238507337024880.020.070.680.72
Malta(4)299949039280.211.2212.8215.36
Netherlands13655325598281217930.090.472.282.90
Austria7429214117190213800.261.358.159.57
Poland36352210575113142103000.060.180.860.79
Portugal10237119387361826860.211.134.175.25
Romania(4) (5)2082155275603540.030.101.021.69
Slovenia1852345825784270.220.855.365.85
Slovakia5198014645186214010.030.120.750.71
Finland477571082313789950.261.034.795.73
Sweden930031262315049900.161.185.596.46
United Kingdom (ONS)584757971801416695060.542.9012.0413.88
United Kingdom (DSD)584757971801416695060.311.768.7310.81
Norway41257657511027540.533.3211.8913.13

Notes:

 It is important to underline that direct comparisons of national figures (population rates or proportional mortality) should be made with extreme caution since there are still some differences in case definitions and quality of reporting may differ.  

 (1) Number of deaths (all causes) refers to 2004, as last common and recent year with information for more Member States in Eurostat. For Belgium data refer to 1997. Italian data refer to 2002. For Denmark and Slovakia data refer to 2001, and for France, Latvia and Sweden data refer to 2003. 

 (2) The 'Proportional mortality' was computed as the rate of 'acute drug-related deaths' (for last year available in each country, See Table DRD-5 part (i) over 'Number of deaths for all causes'). It is assumed that the total number of deaths for all causes presents far smaller variations from year to year than DRD. The Proportional mortality for drugs for 2000 or 2001 would be higher in most countries, due to the higher number of DRD recorded in those years.  

 (3) In Spain, the population included is that corresponding to the coverage of information on drug-related deaths (five cities). 

 (4) Due to the low number of Drug-related deaths in a year, two-year (Cyprus) and three-year ((Luxembourg, Malta and Romania) averages were used. 

 (5) Data refer to Bucharest only.     

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2006, taken from national mortality registries or special registries (forensic or police). Based on 'National definitions' as presented in Drug-related deaths – methods and definitions

 Populations and total numbers death for the EU countries are extracted from Eurostat for the last year available. 

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Thursday, 08 November 2007